Brought to you by

Xero partners dominate nominations for the Australian Accounting Awards 2019

Posted 5 months ago in Advisors by Amanda Newton
Posted by Amanda Newton

The finalists for the Australian Accounting Awards 2019 are in, and Xero partners are leading the charge with a staggering over 90% of all nominations. That means that of the 273 who made the cut, a grand total of 250 finalists are currently part of the Xero community.

The top industry honour, these accolades recognise exceptional contributions to accounting throughout the country. From senior ranks to rising stars, recipients represent a true cross-section of the Australian accounting industry.

With the winners set to be announced at a glittering Sydney event on Friday May 24, we’d like to congratulate our brilliant partners on yet another year of beautiful business.

You can find the full list of our Xero partner finalists below:

Individual

Accounting Consultant of the Year

  • Andrya Mckinlay, PwC
  • Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
  • Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions
  • Suzy Munt, BDO Australia
  • Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
  • Elaine Chim, Bramelle Partners
  • Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
  • Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants

Accounting Student of the Year

  • Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
  • Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
  • Bradley Goyne, Kilara Group
  • Milad Elias Saadeh, Pride Advice and Accounting
  • Caitlin Ruthenberg, Power Tynan
  • Shirley (Xiaohong) Han, Arabon Accountants
  • Karlie Paul, Arabon Accountants
  • Jessica Lasky, Deloitte
  • Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

  • Yume Murai, Navwealth Accounting
  • Bridie Patience, Carbon Group
  • Kelly Eke, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
  • Melissa Ruzik, Rawson Verco Need
  • Karen Gramenz, McConachie Stedman
  • Kay Green, Condon Financial
  • Lucy Nicholson, Arabon Accountants
  • Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
  • Aimee Rowe, Power Tynan

Auditor of the Year

  • Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
  • Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
  • Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard
  • Benjamin Horner, McConachie Stedman
  • Katrina Taranets, Evolv

Bookkeeper of the Year

  • Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
  • Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances Group
  • Rouli van der Linde, Thrive Advisors
  • Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz
  • Allison Gardiner, Carbon Bookkeeping
  • Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
  • Annette Liotta, Solve Business Services
  • Anne McBeath, Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants
  • Dale Wyatt, Nova Business Services
  • Lauren Boyle, Alderton & Co

Group

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

  • Live Real Estate Accounts
  • Bookwiz
  • Bigger Fish
  • Numeric Eight  
  • Carbon Bookkeeping
  • Bean Ninjas
  • Healthy Business Finances Group
  • Maximum Business Solutions
  • Dexterous Group
  • Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Mid-Size Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

  • Collins Hume
  • Walsh Accountants
  • Paris Financial
  • Imagine Accounting
  • Fortuna Advisory Group
  • Highview Accounting & Financial
  • MWM Advisory
  • Dexterous Group
  • Bottrell Business Consultants
  • Tricor Dormers

Boutique Firm of the Year (less than 20 employees)

  • AFM
  • Elevate Accounting
  • Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
  • Bach & Company Chartered Accountants
  • PLH Accountants
  • Quantum Advisory
  • SEIVA
  • SMART Business Solutions
  • The Garis Group
  • Xperion

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

  • Collins Hume
  • Bookwiz
  • Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
  • Paris Financial
  • Fortuna Advisory Group
  • Elevate Accounting
  • Aptus Accounting & Advisory
  • Bentleys SA
  • Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
  • CFO One

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

  • Collins Hume
  • Bookwiz
  • Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
  • Paris Financial
  • Fortuna Advisory Group
  • Elevate Accounting
  • Aptus Accounting & Advisory
  • Bentleys SA
  • Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
  • CFO One

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

  • Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
  • Tania Davies, Beginning Boutique
  • Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

Corporate Accountant of the Year

  • Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
  • Mark Ciampi, The Commercial Accounting Group
  • Roy Spagnolo, Roy Spagnolo & Associates
  • Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia
  • Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountant

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

  • Paris Financial
  • Tax and Accounting Professionals
  • Morris Cohen Glen & Co
  • HA Accounting
  • Fortis Accounting Partners
  • Rinaldi & Co
  • Fab Tax Accountants

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

  • Highview Accounting & Financial
  • JBC Corporate
  • Link Advisors
  • ICON Wealth
  • HA Accounting
  • Roberts & Cowling
  • Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
  • Synergy Group Australia

Firm of the Year

  • PLH Accountants
  • Liston Newton Advisory
  • Cutcher & Neale
  • Elevate Accounting
  • Muscillo Romano
  • MWM Advisory
  • Juggernaut Advisory
  • Arabon Accountants
  • Wilson Pateras
  • Koustas & Co

Innovator of the Year

  • CFO One
  • Cutcher & Neale
  • Prime Financial Group
  • PT 2.0
  • Xact Accounting
  • GrowthMD
  • Local Knowledge
  • Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
  • Walsh Accountants
  • Sky Accountants

Marketing Program of the Year

  • SMART Business Solutions
  • McConachie Stedman
  • Collins Hume
  • Marsh Tincknell
  • Carbon Group
  • Link Advisors
  • SaulSMSF
  • HA Accounting
  • Hot Toast
  • Shah Legacy

Multiservice Firm of the Year

  • Prime Financial Group
  • Liston Newton Advisory
  • Fortuna Advisory Group
  • Power Tynan
  • Koustas & Co
  • Highview Accounting & Financial
  • Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • Carbon Group
  • Synergy Group Australia
  • The Link Collective

Network of the Year

  • Walker Wayland Australasia Limited
  • Pitcher Partners Critical Point Network

New Partner of the Year

  • Jim Hyssoli, HTA Advisory
  • Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
  • Rafael Kimberley-Bowen, Kimberley-Bowen
  • Angjelko Sokolovski, ASL Accounting & Tax
  • Kasey O’Sullivan, BDO Australia  
  • Mitchell Stone, PKF
  • Ershad Ullah, Chan & Naylor Sydney
  • Jaye Mankelow, Blackburn Business and Financial Services

Partner of the Year

  • John Liston, Liston Newton Advisory
  • Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants
  • Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
  • John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
  • Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants
  • Graeme Harris, Accumulus Advisory
  • Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

  • Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountantsides
  • Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants
  • Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale
  • Stuart Coulthard, Rubiix Business Accountants
  • Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
  • Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors
  • Benjamin Roberts, Roberts & Cowling
  • Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
  • Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants -es

Professional Development Program of the Year

  • Power Tynan
  • McConachie Stedman
  • SRJ Walker Wayland
  • Sequel CFO
  • Hillyer Riches
  • Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
  • The Outperformer

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

  • Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
  • Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
  • Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services
  • Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions
  • Ershad Ullah,Chan & Naylor Sydney CBD
  • Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants

Public Accountant of the Year

  • Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
  • Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
  • Danielle Fagents, Blackwood Partners
  • Emma Grima, Grima Accounting & Taxation
  • Suzanne Faulkner, Xact Accounting
  • Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors

Restructuring and Insolvency Professional of the Year

  • Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub

Rising Star of the Year

  • Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
  • Allan Boyle, Rawson Verco Need
  • Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting
  • Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardener Accounting & Advisory Services
  • Paul Hobbs, Power Tynan
  • Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
  • Ben Tansky, Power Tynan

SMSF Firm of the Year

  • Intuitive Super
  • Stellar Super
  • Cutcher & Neale
  • Pride Advice & Accounting
  • Sage Business Group
  • Koustas & Co
  • Leenane Templeton
  • Accumulus Advisory
  • Allan Hall Business Advisors

Start-Up Firm of the Year

  • Two Sides Accounting
  • Shah Legacy
  • Ratio Partners
  • Fullstack Advisory
  • Watson & Watt
  • Santosha Bookkeeping and Small Business Support
  • Elite Tax Advisory
  • HA Accounting

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

  • Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
  • Wayne Turner, Intuitive Super
  • Angela Reissis, Sage Business Group
  • Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting
  • Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman
  • Kerry Olive, Shanahan Swaffield Partners
  • Vincent Ting, Best Interest Advice
  • Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
  • Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • David Henriksen, PKF

Thought Leader of the Year

  • Lielette Calleja, All That Counts
  • Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
  • Kelly Chard, GrowthMD
  • Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting
  • Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
  • Brent Szalay, SEIVA
  • David Boyar, Sequel CFO
  • Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth
  • Edward Chan, Chan & Naylor / WIZE Mentoring

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

  • Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
  • Power Tynan
  • Blackwood Partners
  • SEIVA
  • Quantum Advisory
  • Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
  • Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • Fab Tax Accountants

Young Accountant of the Year

  • Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
  • Andrya Mckinlay, PwC
  • Adam Galea, Aptus Accounting & Advisory
  • Emma Locke, Atticus Business Accountants
  • Kelly-Jade Walker, Sedley Koschel
  • Riady Haryono, Pride Advice & Accounting
  • Sophie Fairlie, Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
  • Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting
  • Chris Loftus, Carbon Group
  • Peter Rowe, Power Tynan

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *